Bimmerpost
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
2019+ BMW 3 AND 4-SERIES FORUMS (G2x Generation) Photos / Videos / Journals Black 330i M Sport seen at dealership

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-05-2019, 04:14 PM   #23
FLOSS M
///M4
FLOSS M's Avatar
United_States
191
Rep
817
Posts

Drives: 2019 M4 Tanzanite Blue
Join Date: May 2008
Location: NJ

iTrader: (1)

Good Thing the Roundels were blacked out lol
Looks like the x5 interior
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2019, 04:17 PM   #24
ilanhershkovitz
Enlisted Member
9
Rep
45
Posts

Drives: M3 f80 competition package
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: montreal

iTrader: (0)

Ugh that god awful rear end 😭
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2019, 04:27 PM   #25
4everkidd
Major
808
Rep
1,044
Posts

Drives: F80 AY M3
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Calgary

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by F80_M View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjd598 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by F80_M View Post
Beautiful looking IS
You're so original it hurts
Thank you thank you I do my best to stay original
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilanhershkovitz View Post
Ugh that god awful rear end 😭
I'm feeling the new rear end... but I also loved my RCF prior to F80 M3

Can't wait to see the new M's
Appreciate 1
      02-05-2019, 04:29 PM   #26
dezzracer
First Lieutenant
United_States
235
Rep
358
Posts

Drives: 2018 M3 CS
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: The Great Mojave Desert

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by praxis218 View Post
I love how every BMW logo is covered up
Haha.. Maybe it's not a BMW? Oh wait the back ! NO? The Hoffmeister kink? Nope! Oh wait.. the grill. Ah yes, the grill !! Actually, At first was not caring for the new grill design in spy shots but I could get used to it. That car looks pretty damn good. Can't wait to see what the M3 looks like in 2020.
Appreciate 1
      02-05-2019, 04:31 PM   #27
upsidedownfunnel
Lieutenant Colonel
United_States
1309
Rep
1,856
Posts

Drives: 2014 335i
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Irvine, CA

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2014 BMW 335i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason340Msport View Post
Looks great. My only gripe is with the center console around the shifter and idrive being black plastic. If they made it like the X5 then it would be perfect
Isn't it glossy black plastic in the X5? I prefer the flat black plastic. It's a staple of German cars. I think it gives it more of a professional and less flashy appearance. I suppose the type of person that likes a crystal automatic shifter might prefer gloss black though.
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2019, 04:35 PM   #28
Ghostriderf80
Got Tools?? Use them.
Ghostriderf80's Avatar
United Kingdom
381
Rep
749
Posts

Drives: Just a BMW
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Netz

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by justinu909 View Post
While at work this week, I saw headlights I had never seen before through the service glass window. So, of course, I run over and low and behold:

Attachment 1985257

Attachment 1985258

Attachment 1985259

Attachment 1985260

Attachment 1985261

Attachment 1985262

Attachment 1985263

Attachment 1985264
Nice. We got Brexit here. So unlikely a new BMW will come across the channel to the UK. The British have separated themselves from the world. Lol
__________________
1980 VW Rabbit 8v- 4spd - #1 First car - Thanks Dad.
1998.5 Audi A4 - very nicely built
2010 E90 325i M-Sport - M3/330i conversion, BBK/LSD FAST!
2014 M5 AKA Tomahawk Cruise Missile
2016 M3 Comp DCT - GTS flash, ESS, Akra DP, MPCO - Nirvana achieved
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2019, 04:41 PM   #29
goj
Brigadier General
goj's Avatar
United_States
2163
Rep
3,600
Posts

Drives: 2016 EBII 340i 6-MT
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Bay Area, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason340Msport View Post
Looks great. My only gripe is with the center console around the shifter and idrive being black plastic. If they made it like the X5 then it would be perfect
Shiny black plastic versus matte. It's all plastic right there. There's more trim and less plastic than Most of the competitors have way more plastic
__________________
BMW CCA Member #516012
2016 340i, Estoril Blue, Manual Transmission, MPE, APEX EC-7
Instagram: @brandonsclean3
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2019, 04:41 PM   #30
M3 Adjuster
Lieutenant General
M3 Adjuster's Avatar
Albania
7930
Rep
11,682
Posts

Drives: 1M, X1 M Sport, E46 325ic
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Dallas, Tx

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilanhershkovitz View Post
Ugh that god awful rear end ��
yeah I'm not with you on this..

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4everkidd View Post
I'm feeling the new rear end... but I also loved my RCF prior to F80 M3

Can't wait to see the new M's
the rear looks decent.. the taillights look good. the extra reflectors are nicely placed and not garish.. and the rear dual exhaust looks good as well.
__________________
ALWAYS BET ON BLACK!
Lone Star BMW CCA Chapter Ex-president (retired 2017) , Chief Driving Instructor - LIFETIME Member # 119366
If you don't STAND for something.. you'll FALL for anything
Past: 1991 BMW E30 M3 street car ; 1988 BMW E30 M3 track car -
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2019, 04:46 PM   #31
JRoldan79
New Member
JRoldan79's Avatar
United_States
0
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: 2009 328i E92 coupe
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: new york, new york

iTrader: (0)

Where in NJ is it ....what dealer?
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2019, 04:59 PM   #32
Presario
Major
Presario's Avatar
United_States
349
Rep
1,166
Posts

Drives: 2018 X3 M40i, 2016 435 GC
Join Date: May 2013
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (3)

Growing on me for sure!
__________________
F36 435i * MINERAL GREY * ///M Performance | G01 X3 * PHYTONIC BLUE * ///M40i
Appreciate 1
AW F30712.00

      02-05-2019, 05:02 PM   #33
Norbertino
RWD - positive
Norbertino's Avatar
Slovakia
0
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: Bmw F31 328i
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Slovakia

iTrader: (0)

Manual in 330i?

Hello everyone, do you have any information if this model will be available also with manual transmission?
__________________
List of my ex-cars: 1998 Mitsubishi Colt 1.3 12v / 2000 Opel Omega 2.5 V6 / 1998 Opel Omega 3.0 V6 / 1998 VW Golf IV 1,9 TDi / 2001 BMW E46 320i Touring / 2003 BMW E46 330Xi Touring / 2004 Lexus IS200 / 1996 BMW E36 320i Touring / 2001 Skoda Fabia 1.2 MPi
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2019, 05:04 PM   #34
M3PGH
Captain
United_States
280
Rep
942
Posts

Drives: Too Many
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Pittsburgh,PA

iTrader: (1)

my dealer bobby Rahal Bmw has had one for 2 weeks , blue not sure exact name
given to them for auto show
can't be driven
actually the inside looks good and it seems material used is a step up from f30
also front looks good
back is ok
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2019, 05:15 PM   #35
BM dnobagaV
BM dnobagaV
BM dnobagaV's Avatar
United_States
347
Rep
448
Posts

Drives: 2010 BMW 528i
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Dreamville

iTrader: (0)

Lexus rear-end
Not inspiring enough interior


I'll miss the great 3-series....
Appreciate 1
Eddien1231027.00

      02-05-2019, 05:20 PM   #36
Germanauto
Colonel
Germanauto's Avatar
United_States
3239
Rep
2,982
Posts

Drives: BMW, Lexus
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NW, SoCal

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cfm56d7b View Post
Great pictures. Thanks for sharing. The Camel-esque interior color is yet to resonate with me.
I personally find it to be the best blend of luxury and sportiness. It's rustic/masculine while being bright enough to exude sporty vibes.

Black is really drab to me. White is a pain to keep clean and won't age well. Red is too much on the sporty side and doesn't work for daily use unless it's in a roadster or something. These are just my preferences.
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2019, 05:59 PM   #37
uniqueMR
Colonel
uniqueMR's Avatar
United_States
1205
Rep
2,559
Posts

Drives: 2018 BMW M4 ZCP
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Chicago

iTrader: (0)

__________________
Currently: BMW M4 Competition & Honda Civic

Previous BMWs: 340i, M3, 740i, 745Li
Previous Others: Audi, Ducati, Honda, Infiniti, Mercedes-Benz, MINI, Mitsubishi, Toyota, Volkswagen
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2019, 06:02 PM   #38
Who's on first
Brigadier General
Who's on first's Avatar
United_States
2196
Rep
3,626
Posts

Drives: A10-C
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: I%E2%80%99m Right Here.

iTrader: (2)

No sync button for HVAC.... drives us OCD people bonkers.
Appreciate 6
Fedie16.50
Jcon157284.00
Swappy143.00
Pentium113.50
4everkidd807.50
rallybull136.50

      02-05-2019, 06:03 PM   #39
Who's on first
Brigadier General
Who's on first's Avatar
United_States
2196
Rep
3,626
Posts

Drives: A10-C
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: I%E2%80%99m Right Here.

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norbertino View Post
Hello everyone, do you have any information if this model will be available also with manual transmission?
Only information you need is that it will not be available in a manual.

Need to step up your game for that.
Appreciate 1
      02-05-2019, 06:16 PM   #40
psuibmw
Lieutenant Colonel
psuibmw's Avatar
United_States
1180
Rep
1,848
Posts

Drives: 2017 F15/2011 F10/2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Baltimore, MD

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2011 BMW F10 535  [4.00]
2008 BMW E90  [0.00]
I'm tired of the Lexus comment ... This is a much better car than the F30 no doubt
Appreciate 3
      02-05-2019, 06:28 PM   #41
M3 Adjuster
Lieutenant General
M3 Adjuster's Avatar
Albania
7930
Rep
11,682
Posts

Drives: 1M, X1 M Sport, E46 325ic
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Dallas, Tx

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Norbertino View Post
Hello everyone, do you have any information if this model will be available also with manual transmission?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Who's on first View Post
Only information you need is that it will not be available in a manual.

Need to step up your game TO AN M MODEL for that.
fixed.

Norbertino sorry for the bad news.
__________________
ALWAYS BET ON BLACK!
Lone Star BMW CCA Chapter Ex-president (retired 2017) , Chief Driving Instructor - LIFETIME Member # 119366
If you don't STAND for something.. you'll FALL for anything
Past: 1991 BMW E30 M3 street car ; 1988 BMW E30 M3 track car -
Appreciate 1
      02-05-2019, 06:30 PM   #42
Mo@BMWofFairfax
Retired BMW Genius
Mo@BMWofFairfax's Avatar
United_States
1807
Rep
2,998
Posts

Drives: 2018 Audi S5 Coupe
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: DMV

iTrader: (1)

Autohold has FINALLY trickled down to the 3 series. About. Dang. Time.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by LucBroDude View Post
TRAITOR.
Quote:
Originally Posted by LucBroDude View Post
TRAITOR.
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2019, 06:31 PM   #43
Who's on first
Brigadier General
Who's on first's Avatar
United_States
2196
Rep
3,626
Posts

Drives: A10-C
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: I%E2%80%99m Right Here.

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by M3 Adjuster View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norbertino View Post
Hello everyone, do you have any information if this model will be available also with manual transmission?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Who's on first View Post
Only information you need is that it will not be available in a manual.

Need to step up your game TO AN M MODEL for that.
fixed.

Norbertino sorry for the bad news.
I was thinking that was a given. Lol.
Appreciate 1
      02-05-2019, 06:38 PM   #44
Fedie
Second Lieutenant
Fedie's Avatar
Canada
17
Rep
208
Posts

Drives: '18 M2
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Hamilton

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Who's on first View Post
No sync button for HVAC.... drives us OCD people bonkers.
Yup
__________________
M2 LCI bone stock
Recently gone, i3 on H&R Springs
Long gone, Le Mans Blue X1 xdrive35 M-Sport - Alpina TCU flash - HR springs - Catless dp - JB4 ST2 - CAI -- Alpine White 2007 335i E92 - Procede v3 Stg 2/3 custom - VRSP 3" DP - Stett charge + Forge DV - Stett CAI - CXracing IC
Appreciate 1
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:54 AM.




g20
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST