Bimmerpost
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
2019+ BMW 3 AND 4-SERIES FORUMS (G2x Generation) General G80 M3 / G82 M4 Forum (2019+) Next Generation G80 M3 Spy Shots!

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-11-2020, 06:45 AM   #2157
A6bullet
Second Lieutenant
Germany
171
Rep
272
Posts

Drives: M2(gone). 2020 330i MSport
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by nye2018sd View Post
Is it really that difficult for BMW to differentiate the exterior design of M3 from the G20. They really ought to look substantially different, not just M Package, fenders, exhausts, wheel and tire variations from the regular 3 series.

I know cost is an issue here but I I am paying north of $70,000 I would want my car design to be substantially different, which doesn't seem to be the case here.

Anyone shares this opinion?
Well, that kind of thinking got us into this horrible GRILL debacle. So no.
__________________
Appreciate 2
      02-11-2020, 08:15 AM   #2158
Trakrzy
Waiting for the Point By
Trakrzy's Avatar
Canada
3
Rep
140
Posts

Drives: a few cars
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Ontario

iTrader: (1)

Hopefully the front end doesn't disappoint. I like the rest of the car.
Appreciate 0
      02-11-2020, 10:11 AM   #2159
har8_f30
Registered
United_States
0
Rep
3
Posts

Drives: 2014 BMW 320i (F30)
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Los Angeles, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pbar View Post
Look at the size of that muffler can! (gotta hope it's not the final rear fender - I can't drive around with that hanging out the back of my car! ).
I Agree!
Appreciate 0
      02-11-2020, 05:42 PM   #2160
BPMSport
BPMSport's Avatar
United_States
2282
Rep
7,183
Posts

Drives: Harrop M3 / F10 M5 / F82 M4
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (9)

Garage List
2000 BMW M5  [0.00]
1990 BMW 735i Turbo  [0.00]
2008 BMW M3  [3.75]
2015 BMW M3  [0.00]
2015 BMW M5  [0.00]
Here's another from another spotting today
Attached Images
 
__________________

-----| Like us on Facebook | Instagram || Tuning Information | Remote Coding |-----
----Visit us at www.BPMSport.com - Emotion. Driven. | Toll Free: (888) 557-5133----
Appreciate 5
seis-speed1254.50
JTO242486.50
F85MTuNED518.00

      02-11-2020, 05:52 PM   #2161
solstice
Brigadier General
1607
Rep
4,601
Posts

Drives: 2015 M3 6MT
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BPMSport View Post
Here's another from another spotting today
The angle and swirls make it difficult to see if that car is missing the leaked diffuser in the leaked picture below?



The cut-outs around the pipes appear to be more square in the leaked pic. But again those swirls play tricks on the eye. The whole bumper appears a bit different on the test car, with more of a shelf under the trunk.
Appreciate 0
      02-12-2020, 12:32 AM   #2162
Loma
Enlisted Member
Loma's Avatar
Poland
68
Rep
42
Posts

Drives: 2015 335xi
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

The real bumper and that diffuser are most likely covered. That's why the fender seems to protrude that much.
The M3 might as well look better that way...
Appreciate 0
      02-12-2020, 04:07 PM   #2163
F85MTuNED
Captain
F85MTuNED's Avatar
518
Rep
700
Posts

Drives: ///Ⓜ️
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: NY / NJ

iTrader: (0)

Can't wait once again...
__________________
IM POOR..
Appreciate 0
      02-13-2020, 05:32 AM   #2164
Sherweeeny
yep
Sherweeeny's Avatar
Australia
66
Rep
563
Posts

Drives: 340i
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sydney

iTrader: (0)

do you reckon he thought it was beautiful?
Appreciate 1
DZ F30170.00

      02-19-2020, 10:22 AM   #2165
OCfromOC
Lieutenant
428
Rep
404
Posts

Drives: 18 M2 AW
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Laguna Beach, CA

iTrader: (0)

Just drove behind the mule for 3 glorious miles along PCH in Huntington Beach. This time directly behind it and then briefly beside it. It's currently headed south towards Newport. Still pretty quiet. Wearing a set of dirty ass 437m with missing center caps all around. Same bearded dude driving it.

Nothing new to report other than the photos not giving the side profile of the car any justice. Especially the line that runs at the bottom and swoops up. But I guess that's why the camo is there.

Oh...there also appears to be new sensors on the top of the car near the antenna. 3 bumps on each side. Anyone have any clue what those are there for?

Last edited by OCfromOC; 02-19-2020 at 10:28 AM..
Appreciate 0
      02-19-2020, 12:59 PM   #2166
solstice
Brigadier General
1607
Rep
4,601
Posts

Drives: 2015 M3 6MT
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by OCfromOC View Post
Just drove behind the mule for 3 glorious miles along PCH in Huntington Beach. This time directly behind it and then briefly beside it. It's currently headed south towards Newport. Still pretty quiet. Wearing a set of dirty ass 437m with missing center caps all around. Same bearded dude driving it.

Nothing new to report other than the photos not giving the side profile of the car any justice. Especially the line that runs at the bottom and swoops up. But I guess that's why the camo is there.

Oh...there also appears to be new sensors on the top of the car near the antenna. 3 bumps on each side. Anyone have any clue what those are there for?
Does the outlines of the car appear soft and sloppy as the latest render or sharper/tighter in a traditional BMW way?
Appreciate 1
JTO242486.50

      02-19-2020, 01:00 PM   #2167
JTO24
Got an 8:30 res at Dorsia
JTO24's Avatar
United_States
2487
Rep
4,345
Posts

Drives: 2018 AW M2 6MT
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Jersey

iTrader: (7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by OCfromOC View Post
Just drove behind the mule for 3 glorious miles along PCH in Huntington Beach. This time directly behind it and then briefly beside it. It's currently headed south towards Newport. Still pretty quiet. Wearing a set of dirty ass 437m with missing center caps all around. Same bearded dude driving it.

Nothing new to report other than the photos not giving the side profile of the car any justice. Especially the line that runs at the bottom and swoops up. But I guess that's why the camo is there.

Oh...there also appears to be new sensors on the top of the car near the antenna. 3 bumps on each side. Anyone have any clue what those are there for?

Did it looks wide from the back? Not sure about those sensors..
__________________
2018 F87 M2 6MT | Alpine White | Exec. | OEM+
GONE BUT NOT FORGOTTEN:
2016 981 Cayman 6MT | Jet Black | X73 Sport Suspension
2015 F80 M3 DCT | Tanzanite Blue | Gold Brown | OEM+
2013 E92 M3 6MT | Mineral White | Fox Red/Black | OEM+
Appreciate 1
solstice1607.00

      02-20-2020, 06:55 AM   #2168
Loma
Enlisted Member
Loma's Avatar
Poland
68
Rep
42
Posts

Drives: 2015 335xi
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Someone uploaded two new vids from last week


Appreciate 0
      02-24-2020, 07:41 PM   #2169
Tacoma
Lieutenant
243
Rep
444
Posts

Drives: BMW's for 25+ years
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loma View Post
Someone uploaded two new vids from last week




Why insert senseless music to these videos? I'd rather hear the car.
Appreciate 5
JTO242486.50
SD ///M42282.00
Sedan_Clan4301.00
GuyOh259.50
J-RO540.50

      02-26-2020, 07:46 PM   #2170
Hegge
First Lieutenant
217
Rep
390
Posts

Drives: 2019 BMW M2 Competition
Join Date: May 2015
Location: PA

iTrader: (0)

Looking like a big car.
Appreciate 0
      02-27-2020, 12:53 PM   #2171
BigKutta
Major
BigKutta's Avatar
United_States
578
Rep
1,484
Posts

Drives: 2020 M2C, 2012 528i, 2017 Q7
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Washington DC Burbs

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2012 528i  [0.00]
2012 BMW 528i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by BPMSport View Post
Here's another from another spotting today
whoa, will the M3 get the big cow udders like my beloved M2C??
Appreciate 0
      03-05-2020, 04:50 PM   #2172
VancouverDCT
Enlisted Member
19
Rep
38
Posts

Drives: 2015
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Columbia. British Columbia.

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by solstice View Post
The angle and swirls make it difficult to see if that car is missing the leaked diffuser in the leaked picture below?



The cut-outs around the pipes appear to be more square in the leaked pic. But again those swirls play tricks on the eye. The whole bumper appears a bit different on the test car, with more of a shelf under the trunk.
This car has a big ass. Fugly.
Appreciate 2
pbar352.50
lax01579.00

      03-16-2020, 11:59 AM   #2173
MG 228i
First Lieutenant
134
Rep
317
Posts

Drives: 340i 6MT, i3s
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

__________________
2017 340i - ZMT, ZTR, Z11, Z08
Appreciate 1
Simple1107.00

      03-16-2020, 12:09 PM   #2174
solstice
Brigadier General
1607
Rep
4,601
Posts

Drives: 2015 M3 6MT
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MG 228i View Post
The overall look is way to much F80 for my liking after 7 years of development and for that to hang around for another 8 years is lazy/boring. M3s have never been 911’s with an iconic outline, they need to change more than this and have always done so. I’m happy we are looking at the M4 this time where things are as they should, different
Appreciate 0
      03-16-2020, 12:09 PM   #2175
Jason
Administrator
Jason's Avatar
United_States
24499
Rep
20,044
Posts

Drives: F80 M3
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

March 16, 2020

Latest sighting of the G80 M3 at Nurburgring industry pool testing day.

__________________
Check on the Latest BMW News
Become a fan of Bimmerpost Facebook
Follow us on Bimmerpost Twitter
Subscribe to Bimmerpost Youtube Channel
Appreciate 0
      03-16-2020, 12:20 PM   #2176
GlazierGlaze
Dat Yasssss
GlazierGlaze's Avatar
United_States
539
Rep
614
Posts

Drives: 2015 YMB M4
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason View Post
March 16, 2020

Latest sighting of the G80 M3 at Nurburgring industry pool testing day.

Almost 100% sure this is all old video.
__________________


Current: 2015 Yas Marina Blue M4 - All Options - Eisenmann - ModeCarbon - M Performance - iND - Zima Motorsports - KW - Bootmod3 Stage II - Autotecknic - RW - VRSF
Current: 2019 Phytonic Blue Metallic X4 M40i - Premium Package - 699M Wheels - Enhanced BT
Appreciate 0
      03-16-2020, 12:41 PM   #2177
///AVM
First Lieutenant
///AVM's Avatar
311
Rep
308
Posts

Drives: 718 Cayman GTS
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: U.S.A.

iTrader: (0)

I think some of these 'spy' videos are odd and suspicious. I mean, the videographer is freaking standing next to car at gas pump just videoing away. Just so happens to be everywhere the M3 goes, and in perfect position to get video.

Not quite a conspiracy-type theory. I just think these videos aren't as much 'spied' as they are coordinated. BMW is in development phase for all of these pre-release 'spy' photos and videos. Must be some value to their release and internet feedback.

Damn, I got too much time on my hands right now 😏

///AVM
Appreciate 1
J-RO540.50

      03-16-2020, 12:43 PM   #2178
SYT_Shadow
///M Powered for Life
SYT_Shadow's Avatar
United_States
4329
Rep
6,056
Posts

Drives: E90M/E92M/F80CS/X5 35/MiniCS
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Greenwich, CT

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason View Post
We bring you the latest sighting of the G80 M3 prototype, this time with a production rear bumper. We also get the best look yet at the large vertical kidney grilles, which it will share with the G82 M4. Finally, we have the first undercarriage shots!

Attachment 2048443

Attachment 2048444

Attachment 2048445

Attachment 2048446

Attachment 2048447

Attachment 2048448

Attachment 2048449

Attachment 2048450

Attachment 2048451

Attachment 2048452

Attachment 2048453

Attachment 2048454

Attachment 2048455

Attachment 2048456

Attachment 2048457

Attachment 2048458

Attachment 2048459

Attachment 2048460

Attachment 2048461

Attachment 2048462

Attachment 2048463

Attachment 2048464


In the rear we can see the eLSD from the F8X generation. It looks identical.

More towards the middle we see something else with fins more or less where the DCT pan would go. Is this the ZF with cooling fins?
Appreciate 1
spuntyb1285.00

Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 AM.




g20
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST