Bimmerpost
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Technical Topics DIYs and Coding Discussions BMW G20 Alpina Display

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-09-2019, 09:08 AM   #1
Master0wn3r
New Member
7
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F31 320i, F30 328i, G21 330i
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: The Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

BMW G20 Alpina Display

After updating my e-sys I tried to code the alpina display on my new 330i.
This works both for G20 and G21

Had to code 2 values (one enabled the alpina option, and the other lets you choose between default, M or Alpina). If people are interested I will go back and check the parameters, and list them below but forgot to write them down :-(.

anyway the photos:
default (for reference)


Comfort mode:


Sport mode:


Did not take a picture of eco pro mode... who the hell uses eco pro?!
Appreciate 3
      11-09-2019, 10:51 AM   #2
dgg_bimmer
New Member
12
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: BMW M340i xDrive
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: EU

iTrader: (0)

Wow. Great news looks better
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2019, 11:03 AM   #3
wtwo3
Captain
wtwo3's Avatar
530
Rep
775
Posts

Drives: 2020 X5 40i; 2020 M340i
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: IL

iTrader: (0)

That's pretty cool
__________________
2020 BMW X5 xdrive40i
2020 BMW M340i xdrive

2016 Infiniti Q50 Red Sport 400... 2010 Lexus RX 350... 2008 Lexus IS 350...
2000 Nissan Maxima GLE... 1993 Nissan Maxima GXE
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2019, 11:09 AM   #4
Master0wn3r
New Member
7
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F31 320i, F30 328i, G21 330i
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: The Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Indeed, looks better!
Will add the possible M3 gauges in a few days.
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2019, 01:55 PM   #5
mrgicm
Captain
mrgicm's Avatar
189
Rep
604
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

Does your tacho read the correct speed? I coded mine and now the tacho is reading different speed than the digital speed? The difference is around 30kmh. Does anyone know how to fix that?
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2019, 02:04 PM   #6
Master0wn3r
New Member
7
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F31 320i, F30 328i, G21 330i
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: The Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgicm View Post
Does your tacho read the correct speed? I coded mine and now the tacho is reading different speed than the digital speed? The difference is around 30kmh. Does anyone know how to fix that?
Yes mine is working fine, confirmed it with my gps. Earlier models are on an previous system software (istep 539 I believe) My Touring is on 560 as they were released later. Updating solves this problem!
Appreciate 0
      11-11-2019, 09:29 AM   #7
Basti@G20 320D
Enlisted Member
Basti@G20 320D's Avatar
Sweden
11
Rep
46
Posts

Drives: E30, E36, E46, F30, G20
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgicm View Post
Does your tacho read the correct speed? I coded mine and now the tacho is reading different speed than the digital speed? The difference is around 30kmh. Does anyone know how to fix that?

I have the same problem, its not showing the right speed.
Coded with Bimmercode Testsfligth.
Appreciate 0
      11-11-2019, 09:41 AM   #8
Master0wn3r
New Member
7
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F31 320i, F30 328i, G21 330i
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: The Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Basti@G20 320D View Post
I have the same problem, its not showing the right speed.
Coded with Bimmercode Testsfligth.
When did you get your car, mine is made at September 13th and has the software revision where it is fixed.
Appreciate 0
      11-11-2019, 03:52 PM   #9
mrgicm
Captain
mrgicm's Avatar
189
Rep
604
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

It is just a matter of software, I will update my KOMBI this week with later software and hope it will fix the issue
Appreciate 0
      11-13-2019, 02:15 AM   #10
PunkSinatra
Private
Switzerland
17
Rep
64
Posts

Drives: M340i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Switzerland

iTrader: (0)

Hello, I'm new to the coding world, never done before.
I will get my car in a week, it's a m340i. Currently drive a f80.
Can you please tell me what I need to code the alpina dials?
Which obd reader are you using? I need to buy one, and don't want to buy the wrong one.
I was hopping bimmercode would work as it is pretty straightforward.
Thanks in advance for your reply.
Appreciate 0
      11-13-2019, 02:41 AM   #11
Master0wn3r
New Member
7
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F31 320i, F30 328i, G21 330i
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: The Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PunkSinatra View Post
Hello, I'm new to the coding world, never done before.
I will get my car in a week, it's a m340i. Currently drive a f80.
Can you please tell me what I need to code the alpina dials?
Which obd reader are you using? I need to buy one, and don't want to buy the wrong one.
I was hopping bimmercode would work as it is pretty straightforward.
Thanks in advance for your reply.
I will check what the values are, I have never used bimmercode but I read that it is pretty easy to use and straight forward. If you are unexperienced I advise you to look up how Bimmercode works.

I have been using E-sys with an ENET cable for years, is not hard to use at all but is a bit different than bimmercode.
Appreciate 0
      11-13-2019, 09:51 PM   #12
siegester
BMW Newbie
108
Rep
430
Posts

Drives: '20 M340i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Georgia

iTrader: (0)

Nice. Do you use launcher pro for the coding on this? I haven't coded since my e82 days, but would love to play around with things like this
Appreciate 0
      11-13-2019, 11:05 PM   #13
tommytexter
Second Lieutenant
tommytexter's Avatar
Canada
131
Rep
290
Posts

Drives: 2020 M340ix
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Markham

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Master0wn3r View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by PunkSinatra View Post
Hello, I'm new to the coding world, never done before.
I will get my car in a week, it's a m340i. Currently drive a f80.
Can you please tell me what I need to code the alpina dials?
Which obd reader are you using? I need to buy one, and don't want to buy the wrong one.
I was hopping bimmercode would work as it is pretty straightforward.
Thanks in advance for your reply.
I will check what the values are, I have never used bimmercode but I read that it is pretty easy to use and straight forward. If you are unexperienced I advise you to look up how Bimmercode works.

I have been using E-sys with an ENET cable for years, is not hard to use at all but is a bit different than bimmercode.
Will u be kind enough to let me know which module and which value to change? I am familiar with esys and launcher pro. I coded my f32 and a lot of other people's bmw..only need to the value.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      11-14-2019, 04:00 AM   #14
Master0wn3r
New Member
7
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F31 320i, F30 328i, G21 330i
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: The Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommytexter View Post
Will u be kind enough to let me know which module and which value to change? I am familiar with esys and launcher pro. I coded my f32 and a lot of other people's bmw..only need to the value.
You need launcher pro 3+ and de data files, I coded DKOMBI2 module. In there there are 2 lines to be coded:

ALPINA_ENABLE = AKTIF
and then you have to do a find action in the opened ncd with the word alpina, once you hit a parameter with Alpina in the description you have to change that one. Its in a parameter with kombi layout or something, you can also change it to M mode. 3 options there (bmw (default), alpina and M) so you should be able to find it quickly.. once I exactly know the parameter I will post it. But I am sure you should be able to find it with this info.. if unsure send me a pic and I wil verify :-).

When you google you will only find you have to code ALPINA_ENABLE = AKTIF but this is not true, only coding this changes nothing.. it only enables the layout to be chosen in the next parameter.
Appreciate 0
      11-14-2019, 07:19 AM   #15
tommytexter
Second Lieutenant
tommytexter's Avatar
Canada
131
Rep
290
Posts

Drives: 2020 M340ix
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Markham

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Master0wn3r View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommytexter View Post
Will u be kind enough to let me know which module and which value to change? I am familiar with esys and launcher pro. I coded my f32 and a lot of other people's bmw..only need to the value.
You need launcher pro 3+ and de data files, I coded DKOMBI2 module. In there there are 2 lines to be coded:

ALPINA_ENABLE = AKTIF
and then you have to do a find action in the opened ncd with the word alpina, once you hit a parameter with Alpina in the description you have to change that one. Its in a parameter with kombi layout or something, you can also change it to M mode. 3 options there (bmw (default), alpina and M) so you should be able to find it quickly.. once I exactly know the parameter I will post it. But I am sure you should be able to find it with this info.. if unsure send me a pic and I wil verify :-).

When you google you will only find you have to code ALPINA_ENABLE = AKTIF but this is not true, only coding this changes nothing.. it only enables the layout to be chosen in the next parameter.
Thank you! I will try once I get my m340i at the end of this month! Also, which version of PZdata are u using?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      11-14-2019, 07:57 AM   #16
Jbrock22
Captain
Jbrock22's Avatar
174
Rep
750
Posts

Drives: 2pw
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: USA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommytexter View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Master0wn3r View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommytexter View Post
Will u be kind enough to let me know which module and which value to change? I am familiar with esys and launcher pro. I coded my f32 and a lot of other people's bmw..only need to the value.
You need launcher pro 3+ and de data files, I coded DKOMBI2 module. In there there are 2 lines to be coded:

ALPINA_ENABLE = AKTIF
and then you have to do a find action in the opened ncd with the word alpina, once you hit a parameter with Alpina in the description you have to change that one. Its in a parameter with kombi layout or something, you can also change it to M mode. 3 options there (bmw (default), alpina and M) so you should be able to find it quickly.. once I exactly know the parameter I will post it. But I am sure you should be able to find it with this info.. if unsure send me a pic and I wil verify :-).

When you google you will only find you have to code ALPINA_ENABLE = AKTIF but this is not true, only coding this changes nothing.. it only enables the layout to be chosen in the next parameter.
Thank you! I will try once I get my m340i at the end of this month! Also, which version of PZdata are u using?
Bimmer code is idiot proof. Just sayin.
Appreciate 0
      11-14-2019, 10:20 AM   #17
Master0wn3r
New Member
7
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F31 320i, F30 328i, G21 330i
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: The Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jbrock22 View Post
Bimmer code is idiot proof. Just sayin.
It may be, I cant judge I have never used Bimmercode, but the values and such edit almost the same way as on e-sys so it doesnt really matter.
Appreciate 1
      11-14-2019, 10:28 AM   #18
Master0wn3r
New Member
7
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F31 320i, F30 328i, G21 330i
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: The Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommytexter View Post
Thank you! I will try once I get my m340i at the end of this month! Also, which version of PZdata are u using?
I am using 4.18.33, which is second to latest version.. I have a link for that if you need.
Appreciate 0
      11-14-2019, 10:56 AM   #19
tommytexter
Second Lieutenant
tommytexter's Avatar
Canada
131
Rep
290
Posts

Drives: 2020 M340ix
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Markham

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Master0wn3r View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by tommytexter View Post
Thank you! I will try once I get my m340i at the end of this month! Also, which version of PZdata are u using?
I am using 4.18.33, which is second to latest version.. I have a link for that if you need.
Thanks, but I can find it.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      11-19-2019, 04:12 PM   #20
mrgicm
Captain
mrgicm's Avatar
189
Rep
604
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

So I tried the M version tacho and the speed is correct on this one, so its just the alpina version that shows the wrong speed. Very strange the i Step on the car is 07-19.
Appreciate 0
      11-20-2019, 05:03 AM   #21
Master0wn3r
New Member
7
Rep
18
Posts

Drives: F31 320i, F30 328i, G21 330i
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: The Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgicm View Post
So I tried the M version tacho and the speed is correct on this one, so its just the alpina version that shows the wrong speed. Very strange the i Step on the car is 07-19.
Wierd, mine has like 2kmh difference with the gps. Mine has the July update aswel, maybe the cluster needs an specific update
Appreciate 0
      12-03-2019, 06:35 PM   #22
sweetcar
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

Drives: bmw & f30
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: korea

iTrader: (0)

Alpina coding

I'm sorry, but can you know the Alpina coding coordinates ??
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 AM.




g20
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST