Bimmerpost
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Technical Topics DIYs and Coding Discussions Retrofitting and coding digital cluster

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      11-07-2020, 06:35 AM   #1
juanmad
Private
26
Rep
63
Posts

Drives: G20
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: US

iTrader: (0)

Retrofitting and coding digital cluster

Hi there, I just bought a digital cluster that I would like to retrofit to my car. I own a g20 live cockpit plus which comes with the analog ones however I've seen that one guy posted on a video that did it and has the same car.

However, I am wondering what it would take to do it myself.. Precisely what should I be looking to code and my most concern when coding is how to find out what value to code because everything is so cryptic pretty much. I have Esys and OBD to ethernet.

Hope I could get some help. This is what I'm trying to do


I am still wating for the cluster to arrive so until then I am getting ahead beforehand on what I should code.

From what I've seen people that change their cluster code the DKOMBI module however in this case where I am changing the cluster I am wondering if there is something more that I should do.

Thanks in advance.
Appreciate 0
      11-07-2020, 11:30 AM   #2
vsterian
Registered
2
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW 320xd G20
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bucharest

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by juanmad View Post
Hi there, I just bought a digital cluster that I would like to retrofit to my car. I own a g20 live cockpit plus which comes with the analog ones however I've seen that one guy posted on a video that did it and has the same car.

However, I am wondering what it would take to do it myself.. Precisely what should I be looking to code and my most concern when coding is how to find out what value to code because everything is so cryptic pretty much. I have Esys and OBD to ethernet.

Hope I could get some help. This is what I'm trying to do


I am still wating for the cluster to arrive so until then I am getting ahead beforehand on what I should code.

From what I've seen people that change their cluster code the DKOMBI module however in this case where I am changing the cluster I am wondering if there is something more that I should do.

Thanks in advance.
Be aware that many functions that exist on the Full Digital Cockpit will not work because you don't have the MGU unit.
For sure you won't have the navigation in the middle of the screen....

Let us know how it goes.Instead of the full digital cluster, I would go for a bigger central screen( the 10" one), but I understood from one thread of this forum that it's very expensive to do that.
Appreciate 1
      11-07-2020, 04:32 PM   #3
juanmad
Private
26
Rep
63
Posts

Drives: G20
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: US

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vsterian View Post
Be aware that many functions that exist on the Full Digital Cockpit will not work because you don't have the MGU unit.
For sure you won't have the navigation in the middle of the screen....
Well I'm ok with that, navigation is not supported on my country so it wouldn't matter either way. As a matter of fact, from the official BMW dealer in my country, a 2020 BMW x6 retailed at 120.000 USD (I asked) and this how its cluster looks.. no navigation either so at least for me it does not matter, and that x6 for sure is MGU.

The other picture is from an x3, also no nav in the cluster.
Attached Images
   

Last edited by juanmad; 11-07-2020 at 05:10 PM..
Appreciate 1
VipinLJ1071.50

      11-08-2020, 02:22 AM   #4
Shoupness
Enlisted Member
Shoupness's Avatar
United_States
21
Rep
36
Posts

Drives: G12 750i X Drive
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Denver

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by juanmad View Post
Hi there, I just bought a digital cluster that I would like to retrofit to my car. I own a g20 live cockpit plus which comes with the analog ones however I've seen that one guy posted on a video that did it and has the same car.

However, I am wondering what it would take to do it myself.. Precisely what should I be looking to code and my most concern when coding is how to find out what value to code because everything is so cryptic pretty much. I have Esys and OBD to ethernet.

Hope I could get some help. This is what I'm trying to do

I am still wating for the cluster to arrive so until then I am getting ahead beforehand on what I should code.

From what I've seen people that change their cluster code the DKOMBI module however in this case where I am changing the cluster I am wondering if there is something more that I should do.

Thanks in advance.
I personally like the cluster a lot. It's different but it looks like something from a video game. The default and the alpina look great too me. Keep us posted on how it turns out.
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2020, 10:33 AM   #5
Basti@G20 320D
Private
Basti@G20 320D's Avatar
Sweden
15
Rep
53
Posts

Drives: E30, E36, E46, F30, G20
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

I like the analog tacho.......digital is boring......btw what king of country don't support navigation....??? North korea?
Appreciate 0
      11-09-2020, 10:20 PM   #6
juanmad
Private
26
Rep
63
Posts

Drives: G20
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: US

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Basti@G20 320D View Post
I like the analog tacho.......digital is boring......btw what king of country don't support navigation....??? North korea?
Paraguay..
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.




g20
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST