Bimmerpost
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Technical Topics DIYs and Coding Discussions M Logo Coding In Default Instrument Cluster Tutorial

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-09-2020, 04:26 AM   #1
g20beam
Second Lieutenant
g20beam's Avatar
Canada
255
Rep
238
Posts

Drives: G20 330i M Sport
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Ontario, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Hello

To enable M Logo in default instrument cluster, go to DKOMBI4 and look for LOGO_SCHRIFTZUG, then select msp_logo.

Enjoy M Logo in default instrument cluster!

View screenshots for reference:
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 8
      04-09-2020, 07:19 AM   #2
JSaid
Private First Class
JSaid's Avatar
United_States
181
Rep
139
Posts

Drives: 2019 BMW 330i xDrive M Sport
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: New York

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by g20beam View Post
Hello

To enable M Logo in default instrument cluster, go to DKOMBI4 and look for LOGO_SCHRIFTZUG, then select msp_logo.

Enjoy M Logo in default instrument cluster!

View screenshots for reference:
Wow, so VipinLJ was VERY close! Thanks for this, Ill be doing this during my lunch break
Appreciate 1
VipinLJ939.00

      04-09-2020, 08:52 AM   #3
JSaid
Private First Class
JSaid's Avatar
United_States
181
Rep
139
Posts

Drives: 2019 BMW 330i xDrive M Sport
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: New York

iTrader: (0)

I just added the M logo successfully, Thanks again g20beam

Anyone else get a little nervous every time the ECU restarts after coding? lol
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 1
g20beam255.00

      04-09-2020, 10:54 AM   #4
VipinLJ
Petrolhead
VipinLJ's Avatar
United_States
939
Rep
2,088
Posts

Drives: ‘20 330i,‘16 X3,‘18 SQ5,‘17 A7
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Illinois

iTrader: (2)

I chose the m_logo instead of msp_logo since I didn’t want the M performance lettering (I thought msp was m performance). It didn’t work so I didn’t pursue it further. Glad g20beam posted this here.

Edit - Yes JSaid. I still get worried when the iDrive/live cockpit is restarting after coding.
__________________
Current:
2020 BMW 330i xDrive
2018 Audi SQ5 Prestige
2017 Audi A7 Prestige
Appreciate 2
g20beam255.00
JSaid180.50

      04-09-2020, 12:27 PM   #5
mmo011
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: BMW 320d MSport (G20)
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Italy

iTrader: (0)

No way for me :-( tried several time starting back from original backup with Bimmercode... tested M_Logo, Msp_Logo, more others... but nothing appear... M Logo appear only with M Style Cockpit that's not ok for my G20 320d-> 8k RPM and 330Km/h scale are too much higher :-(
Appreciate 0
      04-09-2020, 12:32 PM   #6
mmo011
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: BMW 320d MSport (G20)
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Italy

iTrader: (0)

what about the m stripes near the 0mph gauge into the picture? it's something stock or coded?
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      04-09-2020, 12:40 PM   #7
VipinLJ
Petrolhead
VipinLJ's Avatar
United_States
939
Rep
2,088
Posts

Drives: ‘20 330i,‘16 X3,‘18 SQ5,‘17 A7
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Illinois

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmo011 View Post
what about the m stripes near the 0mph gauge into the picture? it's something stock or coded?
That is present on 330is with the M sport package. I don’t have it since mine doesn’t have the pack. If someone could find out how to code that in, I’d be grateful. I like those subtle stripes and don’t mind those on the live cockpit
__________________
Current:
2020 BMW 330i xDrive
2018 Audi SQ5 Prestige
2017 Audi A7 Prestige
Appreciate 0
      04-09-2020, 02:20 PM   #8
mmo011
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: BMW 320d MSport (G20)
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Italy

iTrader: (0)

I have MSport Pack on my EU 320d but no stripes at all 😔
Appreciate 0
      04-09-2020, 03:52 PM   #9
hamzag20
Private First Class
hamzag20's Avatar
71
Rep
140
Posts

Drives: BMW G20 330i, BMW G30 540i
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Missouri

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Worked great! Thanks g20beam ! Also JSaid I get hella nervous with those weird noises that are made too lmao when the ECU restarts.
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 2
JSaid180.50
g20beam255.00

      04-10-2020, 02:06 PM   #10
Tam the Bam
Grumpy Old Git
Tam the Bam's Avatar
United Kingdom
319
Rep
753
Posts

Drives: BMW G20 330i RWD M Sport
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Scotland, UK

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmo011 View Post
what about the m stripes near the 0mph gauge into the picture? it's something stock or coded?
I had never noticed this in my car so looked for it today. Found out that it shows in sport mode.......
__________________
Retired:

F10 520D M Sport
E60 520D SE
Volvo S60 type R
Appreciate 0
      04-11-2020, 11:53 AM   #11
Fpangalos
Enlisted Member
Fpangalos's Avatar
United_States
31
Rep
41
Posts

Drives: 2019 BMW 330i
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Springfield, MO

iTrader: (0)

Worked great! Thanks g20beam
__________________
??
Appreciate 1
g20beam255.00

      04-11-2020, 12:17 PM   #12
VipinLJ
Petrolhead
VipinLJ's Avatar
United_States
939
Rep
2,088
Posts

Drives: ‘20 330i,‘16 X3,‘18 SQ5,‘17 A7
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Illinois

iTrader: (2)

If any of you ever figure out how to code the tri color stripes next to the 0mph on the LC, please post that here. I searched but couldn’t find anything that made sense to me.
__________________
Current:
2020 BMW 330i xDrive
2018 Audi SQ5 Prestige
2017 Audi A7 Prestige
Appreciate 0
      04-11-2020, 12:36 PM   #13
g20beam
Second Lieutenant
g20beam's Avatar
Canada
255
Rep
238
Posts

Drives: G20 330i M Sport
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Ontario, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by VipinLJ View Post
If any of you ever figure out how to code the tri color stripes next to the 0mph on the LC, please post that here. I searched but couldn't find anything that made sense to me.
You have to change your car's info from a Sport Line to an M Sport line in DKOMBI4, there's some lines in there that differentiates M Sport models from Sport Line.
Appreciate 1
VipinLJ939.00

      04-11-2020, 12:41 PM   #14
VipinLJ
Petrolhead
VipinLJ's Avatar
United_States
939
Rep
2,088
Posts

Drives: ‘20 330i,‘16 X3,‘18 SQ5,‘17 A7
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Illinois

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by g20beam View Post
You have to change your car's info from a Sport Line to an M Sport line in DKOMBI4, there's some lines in there that differentiates M Sport models from Sport Line.
I assumed that was it. The reason I didn’t want to do that was because I think that might change the pic of the car on the LC to an M sport pack car while mine is the sport line. Guess I’ll have to live without the stripes then
__________________
Current:
2020 BMW 330i xDrive
2018 Audi SQ5 Prestige
2017 Audi A7 Prestige
Appreciate 1
      04-11-2020, 02:16 PM   #15
MY86
Enlisted Member
MY86's Avatar
Turkey
12
Rep
48
Posts

Drives: G30 520i G20 320i
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Istanbul

iTrader: (0)

Hi, Does it work on Alpina Cluster as well?

hamzag20 How did you get the G meter showed up ?
Appreciate 0
      04-11-2020, 02:49 PM   #16
VipinLJ
Petrolhead
VipinLJ's Avatar
United_States
939
Rep
2,088
Posts

Drives: ‘20 330i,‘16 X3,‘18 SQ5,‘17 A7
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Illinois

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MY86 View Post
Hi, Does it work on Alpina Cluster as well?

hamzag20 How did you get the G meter showed up ?
It should work on the alpina cluster too since that option is present.

And the G meter is already present. Press the BC button on the indicator stalk to go through the various menus and you’ll see the G meter pop up there.
__________________
Current:
2020 BMW 330i xDrive
2018 Audi SQ5 Prestige
2017 Audi A7 Prestige
Appreciate 1
      04-11-2020, 07:40 PM   #17
hamzag20
Private First Class
hamzag20's Avatar
71
Rep
140
Posts

Drives: BMW G20 330i, BMW G30 540i
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Missouri

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by MY86 View Post
Hi, Does it work on Alpina Cluster as well?

hamzag20 How did you get the G meter showed up ?
What VipinLJ said
Appreciate 1
VipinLJ939.00

      04-12-2020, 02:00 AM   #18
g20beam
Second Lieutenant
g20beam's Avatar
Canada
255
Rep
238
Posts

Drives: G20 330i M Sport
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Ontario, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by VipinLJ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by g20beam View Post
You have to change your car's info from a Sport Line to an M Sport line in DKOMBI4, there's some lines in there that differentiates M Sport models from Sport Line.
I assumed that was it. The reason I didn’t want to do that was because I think that might change the pic of the car on the LC to an M sport pack car while mine is the sport line. Guess I’ll have to live without the stripes then
No it actually won't, the modules are separate, the car in the IC and the control display can be selected regardless of the Sport Line or M Sport configuration. I know this because I tried changing the trim and colour of my car in the iDrive control display and the IC changed as a result of the change made to the control display.
Appreciate 1
VipinLJ939.00

      04-12-2020, 02:19 AM   #19
MY86
Enlisted Member
MY86's Avatar
Turkey
12
Rep
48
Posts

Drives: G30 520i G20 320i
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Istanbul

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by VipinLJ View Post
It should work on the alpina cluster too since that option is present.

And the G meter is already present. Press the BC button on the indicator stalk to go through the various menus and you’ll see the G meter pop up there.
Thanks for the reply. I have a 2019 M Sport 320i from Istanbul / TR and the G meter does not pops up the way you said Is there anyway to code the G meter via BimmerCode?
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2020, 07:02 AM   #20
RSnic
Captain
RSnic's Avatar
United_States
345
Rep
960
Posts

Drives: 2020 M340Xi (G20)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Virginia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mmo011 View Post
what about the m stripes near the 0mph gauge into the picture? it's something stock or coded?
On my M340, the tri-color diagonal striping by 0 mph, only shows up in Sport mode.
__________________
Al

2020 M340Xi| ZDA| ZDY| ZPP| ZPX| 1CR| 1PL| 688| 6NW| 2VFH|
Retired: 2014 328i
BMW CCA
Appreciate 1
MAGugs1.50

      04-12-2020, 08:17 AM   #21
igorbutarev
New Member
igorbutarev's Avatar
Russia
20
Rep
20
Posts

Drives: F30 320i G20 320d
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Russia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MY86 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by VipinLJ View Post
It should work on the alpina cluster too since that option is present.

And the G meter is already present. Press the BC button on the indicator stalk to go through the various menus and you’ll see the G meter pop up there.
Thanks for the reply. I have a 2019 M Sport 320i from Istanbul / TR and the G meter does not pops up the way you said Is there anyway to code the G meter via BimmerCode?
Do you have MGU id7 head unit? I think G-meter might be unlocked in MGU, because yesterday I found G-meter maximum value code in MGU. Parameter is G_METER_MAX_VAL. Default setting for my 320d is 0,8g. Maximum setting is 2.0g. Maybe activation code somewhere in MGU like a code for sport displays in old F30.
This is strange that you don't have g-meter if you have MGU unit, cause in Russia I have this from factory.
Off top: do you have plastic headlight covers under the hood 51767499927 and 51767499928? I found that Bmw don't install it on cars that supplied to Turkey and Russia. Strange thing for me. Price of this plastic covers is 10 $🤔
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2020, 09:58 AM   #22
MY86
Enlisted Member
MY86's Avatar
Turkey
12
Rep
48
Posts

Drives: G30 520i G20 320i
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Istanbul

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by igorbutarev View Post
Do you have MGU id7 head unit? I think G-meter might be unlocked in MGU, because yesterday I found G-meter maximum value code in MGU. Parameter is G_METER_MAX_VAL. Default setting for my 320d is 0,8g. Maximum setting is 2.0g. Maybe activation code somewhere in MGU like a code for sport displays in old F30.
This is strange that you don't have g-meter if you have MGU unit, cause in Russia I have this from factory.
Off top: do you have plastic headlight covers under the hood 51767499927 and 51767499928? I found that Bmw don't install it on cars that supplied to Turkey and Russia. Strange thing for me. Price of this plastic covers is 10 $��
Hi, yes I have the ID 7 Head Unit. It is weird that none of the cars have the G meter thing over here. We only have 320i's at the moment. Maybe, it will be available on 330i's but it is still weird. I will try changing it to 0.8g to see if it works. Thanks for that.

I did not heard of that plastic headlight cover thing before. I will check it for you and reply.
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.




g20
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST