Bimmerpost
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Technical Topics DIYs and Coding Discussions Code speedometer limit from 260 to 330?

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-25-2020, 11:21 PM   #1
sddz6269
Enlisted Member
China
28
Rep
35
Posts

Drives: BMW G20 325i
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Shanghai, China

iTrader: (0)

Code speedometer limit from 260 to 330?

Hi, I wonder how I can change my speedometer range from 0-260 to 0-330. I know it's possible in esys but don't know how to do this using Bimmercode. Thanks!
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 0
      04-25-2020, 11:54 PM   #2
jaimeen77
Private
jaimeen77's Avatar
49
Rep
50
Posts

Drives: BMW 330i
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: seoul korea

iTrader: (0)

Search for ag_mpa_msp_view
Appreciate 3
      04-26-2020, 01:00 AM   #3
sddz6269
Enlisted Member
China
28
Rep
35
Posts

Drives: BMW G20 325i
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Shanghai, China

iTrader: (0)

jaimeen77 Thx man. I'll try later. And do you know how to change the Fuel consumption display maximum value? On the official website it says this could be coded in “Instrument Cluster” KOMBI_CT_RD1 control unit. However, I could not find it.
Appreciate 0
      04-26-2020, 01:10 AM   #4
sddz6269
Enlisted Member
China
28
Rep
35
Posts

Drives: BMW G20 325i
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Shanghai, China

iTrader: (0)

jaimeen77 Thx man. I'll try later. And do you know how to change the Fuel consumption display maximum value? On the official website it says this could be coded in “Instrument Cluster” KOMBI_CT_RD1 control unit. However, I could not find it.
Appreciate 0
      04-29-2020, 08:00 PM   #5
jaimeen77
Private
jaimeen77's Avatar
49
Rep
50
Posts

Drives: BMW 330i
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: seoul korea

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sddz6269 View Post
jaimeen77 Thx man. I'll try later. And do you know how to change the Fuel consumption display maximum value? On the official website it says this could be coded in “Instrument Cluster” KOMBI_CT_RD1 control unit. However, I could not find it.
Can you explain more about it???

Or do you have a screen shot?

I dont actually get what do you want to change.
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2020, 09:24 AM   #6
bumbumquietsch
Registered
2
Rep
4
Posts

Drives: BMW G20 330i
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaimeen77 View Post
Can you explain more about it???

Or do you have a screen shot?

I dont actually get what do you want to change.
The max value for fuel consumption.

Can be found under Kombiinstrument. No need for expert mode.
In german the parameter is called "Verbrauchsanzeige Maximalwert" and can be changed from 20 l / 100km to 30 l / 100km
Appreciate 0
      05-01-2020, 11:36 AM   #7
Rednose_M340i
Enlisted Member
Rednose_M340i's Avatar
Belgium
44
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: BMW M340i
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaimeen77 View Post
Search for ag_mpa_msp_view
Thanks! I was looking for this and it works like a charm
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2020, 06:49 AM   #8
RSnic
Captain
RSnic's Avatar
United_States
345
Rep
960
Posts

Drives: 2020 M340Xi (G20)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Virginia

iTrader: (0)

Hi,

One of the selectable dashboard widgets displays: Odometer, miles on current tank of gas & average speed. I want to change average speed to average fuel consumption.

Anyone know how to code this KOMBI?

Thanks
__________________
Al

2020 M340Xi| ZDA| ZDY| ZPP| ZPX| 1CR| 1PL| 688| 6NW| 2VFH|
Retired: 2014 328i
BMW CCA
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2020, 08:24 AM   #9
jaimeen77
Private
jaimeen77's Avatar
49
Rep
50
Posts

Drives: BMW 330i
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: seoul korea

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSnic View Post
Hi,

One of the selectable dashboard widgets displays: Odometer, miles on current tank of gas & average speed. I want to change average speed to average fuel consumption.

Anyone know how to code this KOMBI?

Thanks
Isnt it default??
Appreciate 0
      05-02-2020, 08:25 PM   #10
RSnic
Captain
RSnic's Avatar
United_States
345
Rep
960
Posts

Drives: 2020 M340Xi (G20)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Virginia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaimeen77 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by RSnic View Post
Hi,

One of the selectable dashboard widgets displays: Odometer, miles on current tank of gas & average speed. I want to change average speed to average fuel consumption.

Anyone know how to code this KOMBI?

Thanks
Isnt it default??
@jaimeen77 ,

What I described is one of several selectable items on the right of the instrument panel by using the upper button on left stalk. I would like to change an item in one of these

Thanks
__________________
Al

2020 M340Xi| ZDA| ZDY| ZPP| ZPX| 1CR| 1PL| 688| 6NW| 2VFH|
Retired: 2014 328i
BMW CCA
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2020, 09:35 AM   #11
A6bullet
Lieutenant
Germany
303
Rep
403
Posts

Drives: 2020 330i Msport
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rednose_M340i View Post
Thanks! I was looking for this and it works like a charm
Under what module was it?
__________________
E36 318ti
E46 320i
E82 135i
F87 M2

G20 330i
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2020, 10:23 AM   #12
jaimeen77
Private
jaimeen77's Avatar
49
Rep
50
Posts

Drives: BMW 330i
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: seoul korea

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by A6bullet View Post
Under what module was it?
DKOMBI it is.
Appreciate 1
A6bullet302.50

      07-23-2020, 04:12 AM   #13
Exbenzbimmerlover
New Member
6
Rep
21
Posts

Drives: X3 m40i
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Egypt

iTrader: (0)

Does anybody know if this works on idrive 6??
Appreciate 0
      09-16-2020, 02:24 PM   #14
rockblock
Private First Class
rockblock's Avatar
Canada
12
Rep
180
Posts

Drives: 2020 M340xi Sunset Orange
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Toronto, ON

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rednose_M340i View Post
Thanks! I was looking for this and it works like a charm
Why doesn't the RPM show 8 (x1000)?...the US version shows 200 mph & 8 RPMs
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      09-16-2020, 05:45 PM   #15
Rednose_M340i
Enlisted Member
Rednose_M340i's Avatar
Belgium
44
Rep
43
Posts

Drives: BMW M340i
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Because i use the original display and not the "M" one. I only changed the 260km/h to 330km/h.
Appreciate 0
      09-16-2020, 10:58 PM   #16
rockblock
Private First Class
rockblock's Avatar
Canada
12
Rep
180
Posts

Drives: 2020 M340xi Sunset Orange
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Toronto, ON

iTrader: (1)

I see... Good to know you can do both. Cheers
Appreciate 0
      09-17-2020, 09:17 AM   #17
Brendan D
New Member
15
Rep
12
Posts

Drives: G20 3 Series BMW
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: London UK

iTrader: (0)

Still looking for away to go to 260 rather than 330 on the Alpina display.....
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 AM.




g20
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST