Bimmerpost
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Technical Topics DIYs and Coding Discussions Different coding

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-23-2020, 03:08 PM   #1
Basti@G20 320D
Private
Basti@G20 320D's Avatar
Sweden
14
Rep
51
Posts

Drives: E30, E36, E46, F30, G20
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

Different coding

So I have been playing around with BimmerCode TestFlight and wanted to code lane change, but BimmerCode donít have the SAS2 module so I had to use Esys. But inside BimmerCode I found some possibilities to code traffic light and stoplight so I played around with. I will let u guys know how the process is.
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 2
      05-23-2020, 06:14 PM   #2
mlavio829
Enlisted Member
Canada
3
Rep
42
Posts

Drives: 2020 BMW 330i X Drive
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

Thatís neat. What would that allow you to do exactly?
Appreciate 0
      05-24-2020, 12:42 AM   #3
Basti@G20 320D
Private
Basti@G20 320D's Avatar
Sweden
14
Rep
51
Posts

Drives: E30, E36, E46, F30, G20
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

I am hoping that the car can see the stoplight and automatickly stop
Appreciate 0
      05-24-2020, 07:25 AM   #4
mlavio829
Enlisted Member
Canada
3
Rep
42
Posts

Drives: 2020 BMW 330i X Drive
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

That would be amazing!
Any luck?
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2020, 01:43 AM   #5
Basti@G20 320D
Private
Basti@G20 320D's Avatar
Sweden
14
Rep
51
Posts

Drives: E30, E36, E46, F30, G20
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

I ises this weekend to try to see what I could find out and I get the check box in settings, but it doesnít seam to do anything, but my problem is also that autonomous driving is very different in each country. Meaning what the car can do in Sweden, it might not be able to do in Germany.
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2020, 01:59 AM   #6
Watzek
New Member
Watzek's Avatar
6
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: BMW G20
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Austria

iTrader: (0)

I have tried to code the traffic light assist in e-sys by activating yellow marked values. Unfortunately no change. The car drives full speed over the traffic lights (it tries )

If someone has an idea please share it. I assume that further unites has to be coded (e.g. MGU)
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2020, 04:49 AM   #7
mrgicm
Captain
mrgicm's Avatar
230
Rep
681
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

Yield Waring in US or Give way waring assist how its called in Europe requires many modifications to county and land masks in SAS,KAFAS,BDC,DSC and MGU unit.
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2020, 06:22 AM   #8
Watzek
New Member
Watzek's Avatar
6
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: BMW G20
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Austria

iTrader: (0)

I can already see the red traffic light and stop warnings in the digital cluster. I assume that I have to activate a dedicated menu in MGU as I have it done with lane change assist.

It would be great if someone could activate that feature. That's one of the few things which stops me to use ACC permanently
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2020, 11:37 AM   #9
sd_dracula
Second Lieutenant
50
Rep
235
Posts

Drives: 2020 G20 330e
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeWaschl View Post
I can already see the red traffic light and stop warnings in the digital cluster. I assume that I have to activate a dedicated menu in MGU as I have it done with lane change assist.

It would be great if someone could activate that feature. That's one of the few things which stops me to use ACC permanently
Was this achieved by enabling the above or you had the traffic light already showing in your dash before?
The stop sign/yield signs do pop up automatically so that is already enabled.

Last edited by sd_dracula; 05-26-2020 at 01:09 PM..
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2020, 03:23 PM   #10
Watzek
New Member
Watzek's Avatar
6
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: BMW G20
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Austria

iTrader: (0)

Traffic lights indication is a standard OEM feature right from the beginning (Nov '19)
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2020, 05:33 PM   #11
mrgicm
Captain
mrgicm's Avatar
230
Rep
681
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeWaschl View Post
Traffic lights indication is a standard OEM feature right from the beginning (Nov '19)
Yes but it is country locked, if you go across the border to Austria it still works but as soon as you enter Slovenia it stops working,and you get a note function not available in this country.
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2020, 01:15 AM   #12
Watzek
New Member
Watzek's Avatar
6
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: BMW G20
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Austria

iTrader: (0)

I have read that BMW works on that feature with their test vehicles and shortly before general release. If someone has a country specific coding I can check that for Germany.
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2020, 01:58 AM   #13
Basti@G20 320D
Private
Basti@G20 320D's Avatar
Sweden
14
Rep
51
Posts

Drives: E30, E36, E46, F30, G20
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

When i went in the settings i saw there were many options where you could chose witch generation u wanted gen 1 gen 2 gen 3, but if someone could find all the diff modules to code, cos there are many, and how to code that the car thinks its in china, where automonomus driving is legal, that would be great
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2020, 02:56 AM   #14
sd_dracula
Second Lieutenant
50
Rep
235
Posts

Drives: 2020 G20 330e
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeWaschl View Post
Traffic lights indication is a standard OEM feature right from the beginning (Nov '19)
Got my car in Sept 19 so it either has it disabled due to country (like the lane change assistant that I enabled myself) or it needs newer software.
Would be nice to know which settings are for the traffic lights display to try and toggle them on
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2020, 07:13 PM   #15
mrgicm
Captain
mrgicm's Avatar
230
Rep
681
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Basti@G20 320D View Post
When i went in the settings i saw there were many options where you could chose witch generation u wanted gen 1 gen 2 gen 3, but if someone could find all the diff modules to code, cos there are many, and how to code that the car thinks its in china, where automonomus driving is legal, that would be great
No need to code china, you can just code of country and land values off. Even still it will not work in some countries.
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2020, 09:29 AM   #16
mlavio829
Enlisted Member
Canada
3
Rep
42
Posts

Drives: 2020 BMW 330i X Drive
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Canada

iTrader: (0)

This would be amazing if we could enable this.
We don't have the traffic light info in Canada.
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2020, 11:02 AM   #17
sd_dracula
Second Lieutenant
50
Rep
235
Posts

Drives: 2020 G20 330e
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

Also very interested in the traffic light bit.
Even if it doesn't stop for them
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2020, 03:20 AM   #18
Watzek
New Member
Watzek's Avatar
6
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: BMW G20
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Austria

iTrader: (0)

The icon doesn't appear for every single traffic light, only if you approach it to fast
Appreciate 0
      06-01-2020, 03:30 AM   #19
sd_dracula
Second Lieutenant
50
Rep
235
Posts

Drives: 2020 G20 330e
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

Ah ok similar to the yield/stop sign it seems as that also doesn't pop up every time.
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2020, 04:56 AM   #20
Basti@G20 320D
Private
Basti@G20 320D's Avatar
Sweden
14
Rep
51
Posts

Drives: E30, E36, E46, F30, G20
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Sweden

iTrader: (0)

I messed around with it in the weekend and it seams its country specifik.
Attached Images
   
Appreciate 1
Watzek6.00

      06-02-2020, 12:26 PM   #21
sd_dracula
Second Lieutenant
50
Rep
235
Posts

Drives: 2020 G20 330e
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

What did you enable for the traffic light options? Or you had them available already before any coding?
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2020, 02:33 PM   #22
sd_dracula
Second Lieutenant
50
Rep
235
Posts

Drives: 2020 G20 330e
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

@joewaschl/@basti - so I went and coded the same 4 values from above but no luck, the menu isn't even showing for me.
Either it is due to country or you guys have newer software than me.
What version do you have? Mine is 07/2019.38 - as it came from the factory
Attached Images
  

Last edited by sd_dracula; 06-02-2020 at 05:51 PM..
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 AM.




g20
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST