Bimmerpost
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Technical Topics DIYs and Coding Discussions Esys on G20

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-01-2019, 01:58 PM   #23
ahmedhamdy
New Member
2
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: 2015 Merc C180
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Dubai

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
What about it?
Can you disable it with Esys?
Appreciate 0
      08-01-2019, 05:29 PM   #24
bombstar
New Member
United_States
2
Rep
27
Posts

Drives: 19' 330i Sport Line
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: San Diego, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by CyclingBroStyle View Post
What about sport + can that be coded?
Also intrigued on getting sport+ on my US 330i. Annoying that we get Sport Auto but not Sport+ like EU.

Having had a look around a lot of stuff is definitely similar to G30. I also saw what might be the Alpina display option...so I might try that out too, unless that's still for 6WB.
Appreciate 1
mzdial75.50

      08-02-2019, 08:16 PM   #25
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1943
Rep
7,785
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahmedhamdy View Post
Can you disable it with Esys?
Easily.
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2019, 01:20 PM   #26
bombstar
New Member
United_States
2
Rep
27
Posts

Drives: 19' 330i Sport Line
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: San Diego, CA

iTrader: (0)

Not having much luck with Sport+ on G20. But I may just be blind. I'm too used to coding F series cars lol
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2019, 11:09 PM   #27
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1943
Rep
7,785
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bombstar View Post
Not having much luck with Sport+ on G20. But I may just be blind. I'm too used to coding F series cars lol
Did you press Sport twice?
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2019, 11:42 PM   #28
bombstar
New Member
United_States
2
Rep
27
Posts

Drives: 19' 330i Sport Line
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: San Diego, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bombstar View Post
Not having much luck with Sport+ on G20. But I may just be blind. I'm too used to coding F series cars lol
Did you press Sport twice?
Yeah I've tried it, I know don't have it on my car. I only have a sport line US car. Nice all the cars have sport auto at least.
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2019, 01:09 PM   #29
mzdial
Second Lieutenant
mzdial's Avatar
United_States
76
Rep
216
Posts

Drives: '19 G20 330i & '19 G01 X3
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Zionsville, IN

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bombstar View Post
Not having much luck with Sport+ on G20. But I may just be blind. I'm too used to coding F series cars lol
Did you press Sport twice?
Yes, US cars don't have Sport+ enabled. I've tried the push it twice — and there is no options to enable. I'm sure it is just coded out.
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2019, 06:01 PM   #30
bombstar
New Member
United_States
2
Rep
27
Posts

Drives: 19' 330i Sport Line
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: San Diego, CA

iTrader: (0)

In going to go into my car and see if I can find it now. I'm betting it'll just be one line of code like the Sport Auto US F30.

Anyone know where it is in G30 as a reference point for me?
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2019, 05:06 PM   #31
ahmedhamdy
New Member
2
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: 2015 Merc C180
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Dubai

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Did you press Sport twice?
That's a relief. Do you know if there is a tutorial available on how to do it? or maybe how to connect the esys hardware/app to a G20 BMW?
Appreciate 0
      08-15-2019, 09:37 PM   #32
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1943
Rep
7,785
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ahmedhamdy View Post
That's a relief. Do you know if there is a tutorial available on how to do it? or maybe how to connect the esys hardware/app to a G20 BMW?
Use E-sys Launcher Cheat Codes and you can enable.
Appreciate 0
      08-19-2019, 08:24 AM   #33
stvding
Major
stvding's Avatar
Canada
547
Rep
1,439
Posts

Drives: G20 M340ix
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Markham

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by vahihapehe View Post
Hi all, in the weekend I've tried to connect to a G20 with this esys configuration:
- VMware win 7 32bit
- esys 3.27.1
- launcher premium
- psdzdata_lite_4.18.22

I've connected to the car, read data from ECU's, but cannot understand them (most of all was trimmed, both from esys and with ncdcaftool).

Do I have to use a different esys version, or a different launcher?
Maybe "launcher pro 2.8.2 build 162" (but it would not work inside VM)?

i'm thinking on buying a pro license directly from tokenmaster, but need to know if the pro can work on VM and if it can read newest car data.
Premium will not work for a G20.

Pro can be used on VM.
Does esysX work on G20?
Appreciate 0
      08-19-2019, 10:46 PM   #34
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1943
Rep
7,785
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by stvding View Post
Does esysX work on G20?
I have never used EsysX, but others report latest version supports.
Appreciate 0
      08-20-2019, 04:18 AM   #35
ring0r
Private
Germany
95
Rep
57
Posts

Drives: G20 330i
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Frankfurt am Main

iTrader: (0)

Yes it works with the G20 with the newest PDSZ Data.
Appreciate 0
      08-20-2019, 10:34 PM   #36
bimmer813
Private First Class
42
Rep
155
Posts

Drives: M235i -> M340i
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Tampa, FL

iTrader: (0)

Can you code in remote start?
Appreciate 0
      08-21-2019, 02:03 AM   #37
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1943
Rep
7,785
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmer813 View Post
Can you code in remote start?
If car has hardware.
Appreciate 0
      08-21-2019, 06:16 AM   #38
bimmer813
Private First Class
42
Rep
155
Posts

Drives: M235i -> M340i
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Tampa, FL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
If car has hardware.
Does anyone know if the M340 comes with the hardware/is there any hardware necessary for this feature?
Appreciate 0
      08-21-2019, 07:35 AM   #39
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1943
Rep
7,785
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmer813 View Post
Does anyone know if the M340 comes with the hardware/is there any hardware necessary for this feature?
No vehicle contains remote start hardware if option not ordered.
Appreciate 0
      08-24-2019, 05:59 PM   #40
Who's on first
Brigadier General
Who's on first's Avatar
United_States
2282
Rep
3,734
Posts

Drives: A10-C
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: I%E2%80%99m Right Here.

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bimmer813 View Post
Can you code in remote start?
If car has hardware.
PM'd
Appreciate 0
      08-25-2019, 08:09 AM   #41
kon
Lieutenant
Singapore
13
Rep
490
Posts

Drives: F30 310i > G20 310i
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sillypore

iTrader: (0)

Moving over from F30 to G20.. does anyone know if there's a G20 cheatsheet somewhere? There a 'coding database' - and some that I keep from F30 days, but not sure how much are still relevant to G20

I'm planning to code the following:
  • Auto Start Stop - Last memory
  • TPMS - Tire pressure & temperature
  • BMW Logo/Animation - to MPerformance logo
  • GPS Time Sync (not sure still relevant since user manual have option to sync time)
  • Aircon recirculation last memory
  • Aircon memory (to stay off if last position was off when last "off engine")
  • Sport display - selectable unit between kw/hp, lbs/NM

P/S: Have not collected car, so really have no clue what can/cannot be done. Probably options will open up once I get to see what's available and all the various ECUs available.
Appreciate 0
      08-26-2019, 12:10 AM   #42
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1943
Rep
7,785
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kon View Post
Moving over from F30 to G20.. does anyone know if there's a G20 cheatsheet somewhere? There a 'coding database' - and some that I keep from F30 days, but not sure how much are still relevant to G20

I'm planning to code the following:
  • Auto Start Stop - Last memory
  • TPMS - Tire pressure & temperature
  • BMW Logo/Animation - to MPerformance logo
  • GPS Time Sync (not sure still relevant since user manual have option to sync time)
  • Aircon recirculation last memory
  • Aircon memory (to stay off if last position was off when last "off engine")
  • Sport display - selectable unit between kw/hp, lbs/NM

P/S: Have not collected car, so really have no clue what can/cannot be done. Probably options will open up once I get to see what's available and all the various ECUs available.
No cheat sheet, but there are launcher cheat codes.

Two generations newer ECU's. So, you will need Launcher Pro or E-sysX to read.

All those can be done.
Appreciate 0
      09-09-2019, 07:46 AM   #43
calllka
New Member
United_States
0
Rep
27
Posts

Drives: 2020 M340i
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Fort Lee, NJ

iTrader: (0)

Hi all,

I'm trying to code Video In Motion, and windows auto close after opening door on G20, but can't find where to do it. I found ASS setting to set TCM_MSA_MEMORY, but nothing else seems to be labeled like F30 or F15 cheat sheets. If anyone has done it, please share which function/name these are under. Thank you.
Appreciate 0
      09-10-2019, 12:13 AM   #44
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1943
Rep
7,785
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by calllka View Post
Hi all,

I'm trying to code Video In Motion, and windows auto close after opening door on G20, but can't find where to do it. I found ASS setting to set TCM_MSA_MEMORY, but nothing else seems to be labeled like F30 or F15 cheat sheets. If anyone has done it, please share which function/name these are under. Thank you.
Auto-close after opening door? You mean FH_TUERAUF_STOP_MAUT in BDC?
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 AM.




g20
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST