Bimmerpost
BMW Garage BMW Meets Register Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Technical Topics DIYs and Coding Discussions Esys on G20

Post Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-04-2019, 10:42 PM   #67
Almaretto
Major General
Almaretto's Avatar
United_States
1941
Rep
7,785
Posts

Drives: Test Vehicles
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Mountain View, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by calllka View Post
Hello,
Do any of the cheat codes work with G20? I'm using the latest launcher pro, and downloaded latest cheat code xml files, however when I'm in esys, no matter which module, it always shows "Found 0 code for current ECU". The drop down for Author just shows All, and nothing else. Does that mean that Esys is not seeing the xml files, or is it because it's G20?

Aside from that, I've been able to code things that I manually found, like removing the disclaimers, etc...

Thank you.
Yes, there are many that work.
Appreciate 0
      11-02-2019, 02:00 PM   #68
mrgicm
Captain
mrgicm's Avatar
189
Rep
604
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Who's on first View Post
There is.
Do you have an issue with the cluster speed showing wrong speed? I get a different speed on the Alpina cluster and on the digital speed info? Almost by 30mph
Appreciate 0
      11-02-2019, 02:02 PM   #69
Who's on first
Brigadier General
Who's on first's Avatar
United_States
2282
Rep
3,732
Posts

Drives: A10-C
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: I%E2%80%99m Right Here.

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgicm View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Who's on first View Post
There is.
Do you have an issue with the cluster speed showing wrong speed? I get a different speed on the Alpina cluster and on the digital speed info? Almost by 30mph
Mine is off 1mph..

So when cruise is set at 65... digital shows 64.

Never off more than 1mph.
Appreciate 0
      11-02-2019, 02:36 PM   #70
mrgicm
Captain
mrgicm's Avatar
189
Rep
604
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

Strange, I have it in kmh and the difference is almost like kmh to miles but both show kmh. Any ideas?
Appreciate 0
      11-02-2019, 09:08 PM   #71
bombstar
New Member
United_States
2
Rep
27
Posts

Drives: 19' 330i Sport Line
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: San Diego, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgicm View Post
Strange, I have it in kmh and the difference is almost like kmh to miles but both show kmh. Any ideas?
If I remember right it is only an issue if you are on an older build. I had the same problem when my car was on the March build, but have no issues as of now.

Meanwhile, does anyone have any clue if we can enable those swanky track mode gauges from the M8 Comp?
Appreciate 0
      11-03-2019, 03:55 AM   #72
Who's on first
Brigadier General
Who's on first's Avatar
United_States
2282
Rep
3,732
Posts

Drives: A10-C
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: I%E2%80%99m Right Here.

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgicm View Post
Strange, I have it in kmh and the difference is almost like kmh to miles but both show kmh. Any ideas?
I might have a clue.. I'm going to work on it again on the 11th.
Appreciate 0
      11-04-2019, 03:41 PM   #73
Iworkfuels
New Member
8
Rep
20
Posts

Drives: 2020 M340i
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Anyone been able to adjust the rear taillight properties?
Appreciate 0
      11-05-2019, 03:21 PM   #74
mrgicm
Captain
mrgicm's Avatar
189
Rep
604
Posts

Drives: BMW M
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: NA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bombstar View Post
If I remember right it is only an issue if you are on an older build. I had the same problem when my car was on the March build, but have no issues as of now.

Meanwhile, does anyone have any clue if we can enable those swanky track mode gauges from the M8 Comp?
Does one know how can I fix it?
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2019, 07:23 AM   #75
L3nny5
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: BMW G20
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Can anyone tell me where I have to click in order to use the "integrated" cheat functions in esys 3.33.4 with launcher pro 3.60?
I used to work with cheat sheets on my F20, so I'm kinda new to this new function.
Is there a list out there, what you can code in the G20 with requirements of car options?
Appreciate 0
      11-30-2019, 10:02 AM   #76
siegester
BMW Newbie
108
Rep
431
Posts

Drives: '20 M340i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Georgia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by L3nny5 View Post
Can anyone tell me where I have to click in order to use the "integrated" cheat functions in esys 3.33.4 with launcher pro 3.60?
I used to work with cheat sheets on my F20, so I'm kinda new to this new function.
Is there a list out there, what you can code in the G20 with requirements of car options?

From https://g20.bimmerpost.com/forums/sh...4#post25506884

Quote:
I had issues getting Launcher PRO to update the cheat codes, so I went to - https://github.com/packetpilot/bmw-f/tree/master/cheats - and downloaded the repository as a ZIP. I then extracted the contents of the cheats folder to:
C:\Program Files (x86)\TokenMaster\E-Sys Launcher PRO\FDLCodes

Then, in Launcher Pro I selected the Authors I wanted to load. The following are Authors to start with for g20 coding (s18a/various g series codes):

Almaretto
jokinawa
Appreciate 0
      12-13-2019, 05:26 AM   #77
sd_dracula
Private First Class
35
Rep
197
Posts

Drives: 2020 G20 330e
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

I have enabled the lane change assistant but it looks different than the one in this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_c...ature=emb_logo

Any ideas why?
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 0
      12-13-2019, 10:16 AM   #78
sd_dracula
Private First Class
35
Rep
197
Posts

Drives: 2020 G20 330e
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

Actually it doesn't seem to matter, the lane change works anyway
Appreciate 0
      12-26-2019, 11:50 AM   #79
RSnic
Captain
RSnic's Avatar
United_States
239
Rep
776
Posts

Drives: 2020 M340Xi (G20)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Virginia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by calllka View Post
Hello,
Do any of the cheat codes work with G20? I'm using the latest launcher pro, and downloaded latest cheat code xml files, however when I'm in esys, no matter which module, it always shows "Found 0 code for current ECU". The drop down for Author just shows All, and nothing else. Does that mean that Esys is not seeing the xml files, or is it because it's G20?

Aside from that, I've been able to code things that I manually found, like removing the disclaimers, etc...

Thank you.
@calllka ,

Try hitting the REFRESH button under the Cheat Code List area
__________________
Al

2020 M340Xi| ZDA| ZDY| ZPP| ZPX| 1CR| 1PL| 688| 6NW| 2VFH|
Retired: 2014 328i
BMW CCA
Appreciate 0
      12-27-2019, 04:50 PM   #80
RSnic
Captain
RSnic's Avatar
United_States
239
Rep
776
Posts

Drives: 2020 M340Xi (G20)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Virginia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Almaretto View Post
Auto-close after opening door? You mean FH_TUERAUF_STOP_MAUT in BDC?
Almaretto ,

Does that work for all G20s?

I just looked in BDC_BODY3 (CAFD: 7083) and couldn't find it, BUT I did find it in another BDC_BODY3 (CAFD: 44ED)

Thanks
__________________
Al

2020 M340Xi| ZDA| ZDY| ZPP| ZPX| 1CR| 1PL| 688| 6NW| 2VFH|
Retired: 2014 328i
BMW CCA

Last edited by RSnic; 12-27-2019 at 05:02 PM.. Reason: Correctness
Appreciate 0
      03-05-2020, 01:40 PM   #81
Tonic27
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
31
Posts

Drives: 430d coupe
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Uk

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sd_dracula View Post
I have enabled the lane change assistant but it looks different than the one in this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_c...ature=emb_logo

Any ideas why?
Hi does this work on a UK version, what is needed to be coded ?
Appreciate 0
      03-09-2020, 01:34 PM   #82
sd_dracula
Private First Class
35
Rep
197
Posts

Drives: 2020 G20 330e
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ireland

iTrader: (0)

Should do, just follow the video, it has all the modules needed there
Appreciate 0
      05-09-2020, 06:01 PM   #83
Katuner
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: M340i
Join Date: May 2020
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

With Esys, does it allow you to Flash the dme Firmware, and if so will it allow you to flash an older version of the firmwar?

trying to see what can downgrade the firmware without opening and benching the DME.

Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      05-10-2020, 01:16 AM   #84
jaimeen77
Enlisted Member
jaimeen77's Avatar
26
Rep
30
Posts

Drives: BMW 330i
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: seoul korea

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSnic View Post
Almaretto ,

Does that work for all G20s?

I just looked in BDC_BODY3 (CAFD: 7083) and couldn't find it, BUT I did find it in another BDC_BODY3 (CAFD: 44ED)

Thanks
It works.
Appreciate 0
      05-11-2020, 04:36 PM   #85
RSnic
Captain
RSnic's Avatar
United_States
239
Rep
776
Posts

Drives: 2020 M340Xi (G20)
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Virginia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sd_dracula View Post
I have enabled the lane change assistant but it looks different than the one in this video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_c...ature=emb_logo

Any ideas why?
sd_dracula ,

Do you have a driver attention camera -- it's located at the top center of the instrument cluster display?
__________________
Al

2020 M340Xi| ZDA| ZDY| ZPP| ZPX| 1CR| 1PL| 688| 6NW| 2VFH|
Retired: 2014 328i
BMW CCA
Appreciate 0
Post Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.




g20
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST